?

Log in

 
 
14 February 2012 @ 02:03 am
 
Gonna start posting here again. I like the privacy and the personal-ness of it as opposed to things like Twitter and Tumblr. I'll be posting general updates about life, thoughts, and sketchposts. Like the good old days.

I hate how distant I've become and I feel like maybe posting here again will help. Gonna clean out my friends list and start fresh.
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
Paprika: jailbirddingo on February 14th, 2012 07:35 am (UTC)
journaling helps me keep in touch with myself and other people. livejournal is its own little sanctum, nowadays!
gorehund2x2l on February 14th, 2012 07:40 am (UTC)
yeah. i think ive been such a mess of jumbled thoughts and emotions and i just.. need to start writing them all down again. its so easy to become disconnected with places like tumblr because youre never talking to someone one-on-one and i dont know
tooiebirdtooiebird on February 14th, 2012 10:07 pm (UTC)
Yay! Post more!

Though I guess I should too. I check this site everyday but I never feel like typing something up.
gorehund2x2l on February 15th, 2012 12:48 am (UTC)
yeah i always check it, just never do much posting
a manic depressive named laughing boyruskova on February 15th, 2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
FINALLY YOU'RE GOING TO USE YR JOURNAL AGAIN gosh i am excited i miss seeing all of your art and little music posts and tidbits and and and and yes
gorehund2x2l on February 15th, 2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
blushblush i hav many arts 2 b postin
Korthiekorth on February 15th, 2012 04:23 pm (UTC)
Well I'm glad you're gonna use it again, but you removed me, so.. :\
gorehund2x2l on February 15th, 2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
I removed a lot of people, I want to start fresh. It's not anything personal, I was just cleaning out whose entries I see
goatpox on February 20th, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
I've caught myself returning here recently, too. I just don't feel comfortable making any personal posts on Tumblr anymore since I have upwards of 650 followers and any time I try to talk about something serious I get harassed or called stupid or a FUCKING FURRY so Livejournal seems like a tropical paradise.
gorehund2x2l on February 20th, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
oh god i remember the one about eating better. tumblr people can just be so infuriating ugh. i love looking at pics on tumblr, but i just cant STAND the social aspect (or lack thereof, really)

i really miss lj because its like.. sometimes i want feedback on things from friends, sometimes i want to get my thoughts out without feeling like 100 people are going to reblog it and jump down my throat about social justice.

I JUST MISS TALKING TO PEOPLE SIGH :(
goatpox on February 20th, 2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
YEAH! A lot of the times when I post something under a cut on Tumblr I can tell that at least 30 people read it because I have a counter, but no one actually responds... whereas here, people are much more likely to reply to you even if only a couple people see what you wrote!

I feel like I have to censor myself a lot more there, since it's easy for posts to get out of your "friend circles" and into the hands of lunatics. It is great for sharing media... but thoughts? Hmm, not so much. Livejournal is slow and static and is good for connecting socially since that's what it was built for.

Wow rambletime but yeah I agree with you totally it is a lot easier to get to know people better and talk to them on LJ!!